Hotel Magnolia Santiago

75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hotel Magnolia Santiago
$$$$

Overview

5-star downtown boutique hotel in a restored 1929 mansion, steps from Santiago's cultural heart

Amenities & Unique Offerings

Hotel Magnolia Santiago operates a 'Magnolia Daycation' program, allowing guests to book the hotel's spa, rooftop terrace, and gourmet breakfast for a full day of relaxation. The library on the ground floor offers complimentary Chilean wine and a selection of board games. Evening entertainment includes live music performances, themed dinner nights, and walking tours that explore the surrounding Lastarria neighborhood.

Rooms & Suites

The superior and deluxe double rooms at Hotel Magnolia Santiago preserve original 1920s stained glass and woodwork, paired with Molton Brown toiletries. Several deluxe rooms open onto private balconies overlooking the quiet street or Santa Lucia Hill. Soundproofed walls and extra-long beds ensure a quiet night, while the private bathrooms include a separate shower and grab rails for accessibility.

Dining & Lounges

The onsite gourmet restaurant serves breakfast, lunch, and dinner using locally sourced ingredients, with a menu that changes seasonally. The rooftop bar and terrace provides panoramic views of Santiago and the Andes, and offers a selection of Chilean wines and cocktails. Guests with dietary restrictions can request special diet menus, kid-friendly buffet items, and packed lunches for day trips.

Wellness & Spa

The hotel's spa and wellness center provides personalized treatments including full-body massages, foot massages, and head massages, all in a private treatment room. A fitness center with cardio machines is available for guests around the clock. The property also arranges cooking classes and tour or class about local culture, which complement the spa's relaxation focus.

Location & Local Experience

Hotel Magnolia sits directly across from Santa Lucia Hill, a 10-minute walk from the Chilean National Museum of Fine Arts and the Bellas Artes metro station. The pedestrian-friendly Lastarria neighborhood is packed with diverse restaurants, bars, and shops, offering a local cultural experience. The hotel provides airport shuttles, car hire, and a tour desk for booking guided city walks or excursions to Costanera Center and beyond.

  • Location: Steps from Santa Lucia Hill, 400 m from Fine Arts Museum
  • Rooms: 6 deluxe rooms with private balconies, original stained glass
  • Dining: Gourmet restaurant with locally sourced ingredients, rooftop bar
  • Wellness: Personalized spa treatments, fitness center, massage menu
  • Package: Magnolia Daycation including spa, terrace, and breakfast
  • Unique perks: Complimentary wine in library, live music, walking tours
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Public parking is possible at a location nearby for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel Magnolia Santiago serves a full breakfast for free. 
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Languages
English, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese
Building
Number of floors:6
Number of rooms:42
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Superior King Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
Deluxe Twin Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    2 Single beds1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine
Junior Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King Size Bed
  • Shower
  • Coffee machine

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Parking

Valet parking

Baggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Shuttle

Paid airport shuttle

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness center

Spa and relaxation

Back massage

Head massage

Full body massage

Spa & wellness center

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness center

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Valet parking
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car rental
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Grocery shopping service
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Dinner
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Business

  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities

Children

  • Cribs
  • Children's buffet
  • Board games

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Spa & wellness center
  • Back massage
  • Head massage
  • Full body massage
  • Foot massage

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Sitting area
  • Terrace
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hotel Magnolia Santiago

💵 Lowest room price 234 US$
📏 Distance to center 1.9 mi
✈️ Distance to airport 11.2 mi
🧳 Nearest airport Arturo Merino Benitez, SCL

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
Paseo Huerfanos 539, Santiago, Chile
Map view
Paseo Huerfanos 539, Santiago, Chile
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Square
Plaza de Armas
100 yd
Rua Santa Lucia
Cerro Santa Lucia
100 yd
Museums
Chilean National Museum of Fine Arts
100 yd
Jose Victorino Lastarria
Barrio Lastarria
100 yd
Broadway Theatre
Municipal Theatre of Santiago
100 yd
Jose Victorino Lastarria 307 Barrio Lastarria
Museum of Visual Arts
100 yd
Santa Lucia
Castillo Hidalgo
100 yd
Libraries
Chilean National Library
100 yd
Santa Lucia Hill
100 yd
Museums
Museo la Merced
100 yd
Agustinas 719 Plazoleta Patricio Mekis
Fuente de los Ninos
100 yd
Restaurant
Chipe Libre
100 yd
Restaurant
Castillo Forestal
100 yd
Restaurant
B-Partners
100 yd
Restaurant
Republica Nikkei
100 yd
Restaurant
Holy Moly
100 yd
Restaurant
A su Mer-C
100 yd
Restaurant
Albedrio
100 yd
Restaurant
Starbucks
100 yd

Reviews of Hotel Magnolia Santiago

9.1 /10
Perfect
955 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Hotel Magnolia Santiago

Which landmarks are closest to Hotel Magnolia Santiago hotel?
The closest landmarks to Hotel Magnolia Santiago hotel include the esteemed theater "Municipal Theatre of Santiago" (0.3 miles), Vicuna Mackenna Square (0.4 miles) and Cerro Santa Lucia, accessible with a 5-minute walk.
What is the closest airport to the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago?
Arturo Merino Benitez airport lies within 13 miles of the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago and is reachable with a 19-minute drive.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the Santiago hotel?
Airport shuttle which will take you to the Santiago hotel with a 19-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can we park our car at the hotel?
Yes, the hotel offers parking nearby.
Can I have lunch or dinner next to the Hotel Magnolia Santiago hotel?
Restaurants near the Hotel Magnolia Santiago hotel include Casa Lastarria (merely 8 minutes' walk away) offering a midrange price point as well as Nolita (5 minutes' walk from the property) with a midrange price point.
Can I eat breakfast at the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago.
What is the timeframe for check-in and check-out in the Santiago hotel?
Guests of the Santiago hotel can check in from 3 PM to 11.59 PM and check out from 12 PM.
What are the booking prices at the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago?
The price for a room in the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago starts at $234.
What payment methods are available in the Hotel Magnolia Santiago hotel?
At the Hotel Magnolia Santiago hotel, guests can pay using Visa, Mastercard, and American Express as well as other payment methods.
Which facilities are included in the rooms at the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago?
All rooms of the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago feature a mini-fridge-bar as well as an individual safe, some of them boast a couch set and a writing desk.
Does the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago staff speak foreign languages?
Yes, the staff of the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago can help you in Portuguese, Italian, Spanish, and English.
Which facilities does the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago provide?
Top locations of the world-class 5-star Hotel Magnolia Santiago include a storage room and a restaurant, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with 24-hour security service and a safe deposit box.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room